Effects of hydrogen sulfide on ventilator induced lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Erquan  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30456727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Kazuo  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20181828)
MARUYAMA Junko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (50263017)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工呼吸器誘発肺傷害 / 硫化水素 / VILI / H2S / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Ventilator induced lung injury (VILI) was caused by mechanical ventilation with high tidal volume. In this study, the mechanical ventilation conditions that caused VILI was demonstrated in rats. Inhibitory effect of VILI was investigated by administration of NaHS. The lung water content and protein permeability (Evans Blue) were increased in mechanical ventilation by high tidal volume (35ml/kg) compared with low tidal volume (6ml/kg). In both one time and two time administration of NaHS, the lung water content, Evans Blue and arterial oxygen pressure (PaO2) had no change in mechanical ventilation by high tidal volume. The mechanical ventilation with high tidal volume increased IL-6, IL-1, and MCP-1 mRNA expression, which had trend to decrease by administration of NaHS.