Evaluation of Glutamate and GABA in the Anterior Cingulate Gyrus of Chronic Pain Patients with MR Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
FUKUI sei  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80303783)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMR spectroscopy / 前帯状回 / NAA / GABA / Glutamate / 慢性痛 / VBM / 局所脳神経機能 / MRスペクトロスコピー / Nアセチルアスパラギン酸 / 慢性腰痛 / Voxel-based morphometry / MR Spectroscopy
Research Abstract
The main objective of this study is to determine how chronic pain can induce changes in nerve activity in the ACC using proton MRS. The N-acetylaspartate (NAA), glutamate(Glu), and GABA levels in the regions were determined from the spectral peaks, using 3-tesla MR device equipped with an MRS analytical device. The NAA, Glu, and GABA levels were then compared between the patient and control groups.
The NAA and GABA levels in the ACC were significantly decreased in the chronic pain patient group compared to those in the control group. It was suggested that decreased inhibitory neurotransmission efficiency in the anterior cingulate gyrus is involved in the pathology of chronic pain.