Can microdialysis monitor myocardial interstitial apoptotic markers evoked by ischemia-reperfusion?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI TOJI  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20116122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Hirotoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50252391)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロダイアリシス / アポトーシス / オンコーシス / 心筋虚血再灌流傷害 / チトクロムC / ミオグロビン / 虚血再灌流傷害 / ヌクレオソーム / セボフルラン / 心臓
Research Abstract
The present study describes a measurement of the cell necrotic and apoptotic markers found in the myocardial interstitial space using cardiac microdialysis technique. The dialysate myoglobin (cardiac necrosis marker) levels elevated during coronary occlusion and reperfusion, however the dialysate cytochrome C (apoptosis marker) levels elevated during reperfusion. Therefore, cardiac ischemic injury evoked necrosis and reperfusion injury enhances both necrosis and apoptosis. This monitoring system might provide a new possibility for monitoring cardiac necrosis and apoptosis evoked by ischemia-reperfusion.