Imposed expiratory work of breathing and support sysytem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Akinori  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00324856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Yuji  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50252672)
IGUCHI Naoya  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00372623)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工呼吸 / 呼吸仕事量 / 呼気相 / 気管チューブ / 人工鼻 / 呼気 / 換気補助 / 肺過膨張 / 気道抵抗
Research Abstract
The resistance of the endotracheal tube (ETT), the heat and moisture exchanger (HME), and the ventilator may affect the patient's respiratory status. Although previous studies examined the inspiratory work of breathing (WOB), investigation of WOB in the expiratory phase is rare. Firstly, we estimated tracheal pressure at the tip of the ETT and calculated expiratory WOB imposed by the ETT, the HME, and the ventilator. As mean expiratory flow increased, imposed expiratory WOB increased. Levels of imposed expiratory WOB were affected by ETT diameter and ventilator mode. Secondly, in order to reduce imposed expiratory WOB, we developed a new version of expiratory support system, which was attached to the respiratory circuit of the ordinary ventilator. This system consisted of five electromagnetic valves and a piston syringe, which were regulated by the signals of airway pressure, respiratory flow, and tracheal pressure. It could reduce expiratory WOB due to a small size of ETT.