Study on protection by Nrf2 activation against acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Shinsuke  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70403433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSURA Tatsuya  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00199746)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNrf2 / 急性肺傷害 / ポリフェノール / エンドトキシン / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated whether Nrf2 activation suppresses macrophage activation as well as acute lung injury in mice induced by lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Hydroquinone and curucumin inhibited the production of nitric oxide in RAW macrophage cells treated with LPS via activation of Nrf2. When mice were treated with low dose of LPS followed by its lethal dose, all mice survived via marked induction of Nrf2 after treatment with lethal dose of LPS.
It was suggested that Nrf2 activation could protect against LPS-induced acute lung injury in mice.