Pain modulation of 5HT receptor in spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TETSURO Nikai  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20314643)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセロトニン / 片頭痛 / 脊髄 / 動物行動学実験 / トリプタン / マウス / 疼痛行動 / 5HT / 社交性試験 / 情動 / 5HT / 癌性疼痛 / スマトリプタン / モルヒネ / 脊髄鎮痛 / 疼痛関連行動 / 自発痛 / 5HT1 / 侵害受容 / 炎症性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sumatriptan is widely used for the treatment of migraine . This drug targets the serotonin receptor subtypes 1B, 1D, and 1F. Although clinical use of sumatriptan is only for headache, we have previously shown that intrathecal sumatriptan has antinociceptive activity in mouse behavioral models of non-migrainous, somatic and visceral inflammatory pain.Purpose of experiments were to investigate the detail mechanism of serotonin receptor subtypes. Pharmacological experiments with agonist and antagonnist of each receptor were performed with formalin tests in mice.The anti-hyperalgesic property of intrathecal sumatriptan in the formalin test is not mediated by a single receptor subtype but by the combined action of the serotonin receptor subtypes1B and 1D. In further experiments, we found that sumatritan exerts its antinociceptive effect on the site of post synapse in spinal cord and sumatriptan does not have anti-hiperalgesic effect in cancer pain model.