| Project/Area Number |
23592290
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO kenji 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (70359884)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOFUKU Akio 岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (20170475)
NISHIE Hiroyuki 岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (20379788)
KAKU Ryuji 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50444659)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIZUHARA Hiroaki 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (30392137)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 認知科学 / バーチャルリアリティ / 医療・福祉 / 難治性疼痛 |
| Research Abstract |
Since the equipment of virtual reality mirror visual feedback therapy( VR-MVR) is too expensive for individual purchase, so system are only available in hospital. It results into the limitation of patients treatment opportunity. In this study, we resolved this problem with developing the remote personal VR-MVR system. Patients with chronic hand pain have been treated by this system which is installed at patient home.