Does every patient of congenital RYR1-associated myopathy develop malignant hyperthermia?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMICHI Yasuda  広島大学, 医歯薬学保健学研究院(医), 助教 (20432718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Masashi  広島大学, 医歯薬学保健学研究院, 教授 (40127642)
HARAKI Toshiaki  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (40403563)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリアノジン受容体 / 悪性高熱症 / 先天性筋疾患 / 遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
We investigated how the variants of the type 1 ryanodine receptor (RYR1) modulate intracellular calcium concentration. The variants which exist in C terminal of RYR1 have hypersensitive response to caffeine, while the variants which exist in center of RYR1 have less sensitive to caffeine than wild type. Therefore, we concluded that the patients of congenital myopathy who have the variants in C terminal of RYR1 have low possibility to predispose malignant hyperthermia, on the other hand, the patients of congenital myopathy who have the variants in center of RYR1 have high possibility to predispose malignant hyperthermia.