Project/Area Number |
23592292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAHATA Hiroshi 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60161486)
MATSUHISA Munehide 徳島大学, 糖尿病臨床・研究開発センター, 特任教授 (60362737)
TAKAISHI Kazumi 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20325286)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 血管新生 / 周術期管理法 / 血糖管理 / 周術期管理学 / 高血糖 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the influence of perioperative management methods, especially glycemic control on angiogenesis in animal experiments, clinical studies, and basic experiments using cultured cells. Animal experiments and clinical studies revealed the effect on angiogenesis of acute hyperglycemia should be less, however, basic experiments using cultured cells indicated hyperglycemia tended to inhibit angiogenesis. It is hoped that a new indicator of the perioperative administration is established by the influence of glycemic control which gives it to angiogenesis being elucidated.