Development of New Algorism for Hemodynamic Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA KOICHI  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (80335950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hidehiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (20335920)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脈波伝搬時間 / 呼吸性変動 / 心拍出量 / PEEP / 輸液応答性 / 循環管理アルゴリズム / 脈波伝播時間 / 循環管理 / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
Application of positive end-expiratory pressure (PEEP) was known to lead a decreasing in cardiac output (CO). For predicting CO changes, respiratory variation in hemodynamic parameter has known to useful parameter. Pulse wave transit time (PWTT), measured as the interval from the ECG R wave to the pulse plethysmograph upstroke, is recently introduced to non-invasively assess cardiovascular response including CO. We hypothesized that PWTT variation (PWTTV) might be a useful parameter to predict CO change. The present study, therefore, examined the ability of PWTTV for estimated CO change. Adult pigs weighting 40kg were anesthetized and tracheostomy was undertaken. Mechanical ventilation was started with 12ml/kg in tidal volume. CO was measured by thermodilution method. PEEP was changed from 0 to 15 cmH2O step by step by 5 cmH2O interval and calculated PWTTV. From this study, we concluded that PWTTV might be a useful parameter to estimate >15% changes in CO induced by PEEP.