The effects of Waon therapy on neuropathic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUMIO Hoka  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60150447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鄭 忠和  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10163891)
山浦 健  九州大学病院, 准教授 (70264041)
塩川 浩輝  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30572490)
大庭 由宇吾  九州大学病院, 助教 (30567368)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性痛 / 和温療法 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 心理的アプローチ / 抑うつ / 不安 / 慢性疼痛 / 心理社会的因子 / 疼痛治療 / ペインクリニック / 漢方薬 / 複合性局所疼痛症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of Waon therapy were examined in patients with chronic neuropathic pain. The maximum observation period was 27 months. There were no significant differences between Visual Analogue Scales before and after Waon therapy. Since pain produces negative emotions such as anxiety and depression, we examined the influence of neuropathic pain on the negative emotion and thinking. The scales of depression and anxiety were significantly higher in patients with neuropathic pain than those without neuropathic pain. These results suggest that Waon therapy may not be effective in patients with chronic severe neuropathic pain by itself and that patients with neuropathic pain are more related to negative emotion and thinking. Thus it is also suggested that Waon therapy can be effective if psychological approach is taken into consideration for pain management.