Analysis of the molecular mechanism of the interaction of heterodimerized m-opioid and CB1 receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HOJO Minoru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (00380957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEZONO Yasuhito  国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (20213340)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオピオイド / カナビノイド / 鎮痛 / 二量体 / 疼痛 / 痛み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The marijuana is known as a drug producing for a long time. Cannabinoid CB1 which is the chief ingredient of the marijuana is used in multiple sclerosis and AIDs, cancer patients even now. To visually and biochemically demonstrate the heterodimerization of mOR and CB1R, we carried out confocal microscopy and fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET), and immunoprecipitation followed by Western blot analysis. We also examined signal transduction pathways activated by dimerized mOR/CB1R with the electrophysiological assay of G protein-activated inwardly rectifying K+ (GIRK) channels and the measurement of total and phosphorylated extracellular signal-regulated kinases (ERK).