A new strategy for adrenal insufficiency in septic shock: a new antioxdant ETS-GS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shigekiyo  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90274761)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords敗血症 / 酸化ストレス / ビタミンC / 電子スピン共鳴 / 副腎不全 / ETS-GS / ビタミン
Research Abstract
In the septic rat model administered lipopolysaccharide(LPS), we established the method to measure in real time serum vitamin C levels by using an electron spin resonance spectrometer. Twenty four hours after high dose LPS, serum vitamin C decresed remarkably and the inflammatory response increased.
The new antioxidant, ETS-GS which has very strong antiinflammatory and antioxidant effects tended to inhibit serum vitamin C loss and the infllammatory response. The hormones of pituitary and adrenal, however, didn't increase significantly. Therefore, I could not figure out the relationship between the ETS-GS and the hypothalamus-pituitary-adrenal axis.
In the future, I will plan to use the SMP30 knockout mouse which cannot synthesize vitamin C like human and continue this study.