Project/Area Number |
23592303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAZAWA Takuya 杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50251054)
BABA Yasuko 横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 講 師 (80453041)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Izumu 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70158913)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 急性肺傷害 / HIF-1 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / ARDS / TLR-4 / アポトーシス / FasL / 急性肺障害 / KGF / Fas / エンドトキシン / サイトカイン / 肺上皮細胞 |
Research Abstract |
We found that pro-inflammatory cytokines are secreted in non-ventilated lungs during one-lung ventilation, while these cytokines were reduced when continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) was applied in the non-ventilated lungs. Application of CPAP to non-ventilated lungs during one-lung ventilation would be a prophylactic approach for post-operative lung injury. These concepts may be generalized to ventilator strategies during acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS). The application of high positive end-expiratory pressure (PEEP) would be of benefit not only to improve arterial partial oxygen tension but also to ameliorate lung inflammation and concomitant lung injury by preventing lung tissue hypoxia. In addition, we found that hypoxia inducible factor (HIF)-1 reduces the inflammation, typical for TNF-alpha up-regulation during experimental hypoxemia in vivo and in vitro. It is suggested that activation of HIF-1 would be a potential therapeutic approach for lung injury.