Project/Area Number |
23592304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Yusuke 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (80433192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAKAMI Hiromasa 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90407958)
WATANABE Itaru 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (20534142)
BABA Yasuko 横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 講 師 (80453041)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 肺高血圧症 / MLCK / リン酸化 / desensitization / MLCK / CPI-17 / pulmonary hypertension / 肺血管平滑筋 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we found the involvement of imparied calcium desensitization mechanism of MLCK by phosphorylation of MLCK in pulmoanry hypertension in rats. It is well known that calcium sensitization occured during vascular contraction and in hyper-vasocontractile diseases. However, calcium desensitization mechanism in vasucura diseases is little known. The understanding of the desensitization mechanism may provide novel therapy for pulmonary hypertension.