Analysis of pain hypersensitivity due to the mTOR mediated proteome alteration in the primary afferent neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AMAYA Fumimasa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60347466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Teiji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10206013)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords痛覚過敏 / mTOR / IGF / 一次知覚神経 / 組織損傷 / VGLUT2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphorylated mTOR (pmTOR) expression was detected in the primary afferent neurons in the dorsal root ganglion (DRG). Expression of pmTOR increased after plantar incision. mTOR inhibitor rapamycin reduced plantar incision-induced hyperalgesia. Intralpantar injection of IGF increased pmTOR expression and IGF inhibitor inhibited plantar incision-induced pmTOR induction. VGLUT3 expression was increased in the DRG after the plantar incision and rapamycin prevented incision-induced VGLUT-3 increase. IGF injection into the paw increased VGLUT-3 expression in the DRG.
These results demonstrated that increased local production of IGF facilitates mTOR phosphorylation and increase VGLUT3 expression in the DRG neurons, leading pain hypersensitivity after the tissue injury.