Elucidation of surgical stress from the standpoint of oxidative stress and development of treatment strategy for it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Masahiko  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80253350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Eisuke  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60211942)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 手術侵襲 / 麻酔管理 / 活性酸素 / 過酸化脂質 / アポトーシス / 8-ヒドロキシ-デオキシグアノシン / 神経ブロック / 超音波エコー / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress is involved with surgical stress. However, evaluation method for oxidative stress in perioperative period is not well established. We established new simple and reliable method which measured lipid peroxides by colour reaction. By investigating cardiac surgery patients with this method, the patients who had high level of preoperative plasma lipid peroxides presented very severe postoperative course. On the other hand, in abdominal surgery patients, combination of regional nerve block using antioxidant local anesthetics with general anesthesia promoted intraoperative hemodynamic stability, which indicates the clinical potential of intraoperative antioxidant therapy. Furthermore, effects of oxidative stress on apoptosis or immune reaction of white blood cells were intensively studied.