Effects of epiduroscopy and spring guide catheter methods in patients with chronic pain related to lumbar degenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Takashi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40332994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Hideo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40337324)
MURAI Kunihiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50345310)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords硬膜外腔鏡 / スプリングコイルカテーテル / 難治性腰下肢痛 / 硬膜外腔内視鏡 / 腰下肢痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigators studied 139 patients with persistent intractable chronic pain in the lumbar region and in the lower limbs related to lumbar herniated disk, lumbar canal spinal stenosis, or failed back surgery syndrome. The patinets received epidural neuroplasty by either epiduroscopy or spring guide catheter methods. The patients classified into three groups regarding above mentioned three types of diagnosis, and clinical evaluation was performed before and at 1 month after the interventions. Low back and leg pain reduced after epiduroscopy. Leg pain reduced after spring guide catheters method in patients with lumbar canal spinal stenosis. The present data suggests that epiduroscopy might be a therapeutic option for intractable low back and leg pain due to lumbar herniated disk, lumbar canal spinal stenosis, or failed back surgery syndrome, while the spring guide catheters might be a therapeutic option for persistent leg pain due to lumbar canal spinal stesnosis.