Long-term treatment with morphine increases the D-serine content in the rat brain and spinal cord by regulating the mRNA and protein expressions of serine racemase and D-amino acid oxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kenji  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10317779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masanobu  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90276791)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモルヒネ / 鎮痛耐性 / NMDA受容体 / D-セリン / Dセリン / 鎮痛 / 耐性 / 代謝 / 疼痛 / セリンラセマーゼ / Dアミノ酸酸化酵素 / 術後痛
Research Abstract
The expression of mRNA and protein of serine racemase and D-amino acid oxidase increased in forebrain and spinal cord of rats developing morphine torelance. The levels of D-serine in increased in forebrain and spinal cord of rats developing morphine torelance. These results demonstrated that elevated D-serine level in rats developing morphine torelance could at least in part be involved in the activation of NMDA receptor via glycine site.