Freezing needle preventing epidural puncture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAEMURA Kiyoshi  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (90302752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Kohei  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (40580056)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords黄色靭帯 / 硬膜外麻酔 / 引張試験 / 有限要素解析 / Ogdenモデル / 動的粘弾性 / ヤング率 / 冷凍 / 針 / ブタ / 天然ゴム / 冷却
Research Abstract
In order to test the hypothesis about reduction in the deformation of the freeze ligamentum flavum (LF), tensile test in a freezing room and nonlinear finite element (FE) analysis were employed. Tensile test of the porcine LF was conducted both in a freezing room at -40 degrees Celsius and a laboratory at room temperature. Stress-strain diagram was obtained. To apply nonlinear FE analysis for the porcine LF, the 1st order Ogden coefficient of the porcine LF was identified from the stress-strain diagram from the tensile test. Assuming that the sharp bar pierced the LF when the Mises stress reached a constant value, the required deformation became shorter by 73% by freezing the LF.