The abnormality of the descending inhibitory system in the brain stem by the peripheral axotomy and neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KASHIBA Hitoshi  関西医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10185754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSHIMA Minoru   (20342230)
UCHIDA Yasuyuki   (80388678)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords下行性抑制系 / 脊髄後角ニューロン / パッチクランプ法 / ラット
Research Abstract
It is known that the noxious information in the peripheral tissues, the visceral organs, the skin and others, is carried by the primary sensory neurons with A delta and C fibers to the central nervous system via spinal dorsal horn. The information is thought to be also negatively regulated by the serotonergic and the noradrenergic neurons in the brain stem according to the situation. In our study, many neurons in the deep lamina of dorsal horn were excited by substance P, which is the neuromodulator in the nociceptors. This result mean the these neurons are involved in the transmission or modulation of pain sensation. Moreover, surprisingly, some of these are suggested to be excitatory, but not inhibitory, regulated by serotonergic and noradrenergic neurons. Although the physiological roles for the neural mechanism inferred from our present findings is unknown, the previous descending inhibitory system will have to be be reconsidered.