Behavioral study on potassium channel openers as a novel remedy for neuropathic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HARA Koji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20331001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARANISHI Yasunori  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90449942)
KATAOKA Kazunori  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70441839)
NAKAMURA Motohiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30461578)
SATA Takeyoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60128030)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 鎮痛薬 / 行動薬理学 / 脳室内投与 / 髄腔内投与 / Kチャネル
Research Abstract
The analgesic effects of three groups of potassium (K) channel openers were examined using a rat neuropathic pain model. Several K channel openers were administered intrathecally or intracerebroventricularly to examine the central effects on mechanical, thermal, and cold hyperalgesia induced by chronic constriction injury to the sciatic nerve. Spinally- and supraspinally-applied calcium-activated potassium channel (Kca) openers attenuated mechanical and cold hyperalgesia. On the other hand, the openers of voltage-dependent K channel and two-pore-domain K channel had no effect on the hyperalgesia displayed in the rats. The Kca channel openers may exert antihyperalgesic effects both in the spinal cord and the brain.