5-HT induced-regulation of acute and cancer pain via prefrontal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2014)
Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Tsutomu  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50223805)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前頭前野 / セロトニン下行性抑制系 / 急性痛 / 癌性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that pedaling exercise-induced analgesia is achieved via activation of prefrontal cortex as well as serotonergic descending inhibitory pathway. To verify this hypothesis, we investigated the effects of pedaling exercise on nociceptive responses, referred to changes in regional cerebral oxygenation in the prefrontal cortex and serotonin levels in the blood and urine.Both NWR area and VAS decreased at 5 min after the onset of pedaling exercise, and then these reductions persisted until just after cessation of pedaling exercise. Oxyhemoglobin gradually increased in the prefrontal cortex during pedaling exercise. The blood and urinary serotonin levels were raised after pedaling exercise. The pedaling exercise-induced antinociception is characterized by a delayed onset and a prolonged action of analgesia. Pedaling exercise-induced analgesia may be achieved by activation of the prefrontal cortex and the serotonergic descending inhibitory pathway.