Central and peripheral effects of dexmedetomidine on autonomic cardiovascular regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Toru  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30243752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Shuji  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (80443498)
LI Meihua  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (60443496)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 薬理学 / 生理学 / 制御工学 / システム生理学 / メデトミジン / 迷走神経 / 動脈圧反射 / 高血圧 / 心不全
Research Abstract
Dexmedetomidine is a centrally acting alpha2-adrenergic agonist and is used for sedation in the intensive care units. Although it has a minimal effect on respiratory function, severe bradycardia and sinus arrest are occasionally observed. The aim of the present study was to examine which of the direct effect on the heart (peripheral effect) or the central vagal activation is responsible for such side effects of medetomidine. To evaluate efferent vagal activity, acetylcholine was measured through a microdialysis fiber implanted into the myocardial interstitium of anesthetized rabbits. Intravenous medetomidine administration increased myocardial interstitial acetylcholine concentration, which was abolished by vagotomy. These results indicate that medetomidine centrally activates the vagal nerve and can cause bradycardia and, in severe cases, sinus arrest.