Development of novel therapy for refractory prostatic cancer through degradation of androgen receptor by effects of dioxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Satoru  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80507591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Nobuo  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90250422)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 前立腺癌 / ダイオキシン受容体 / 芳香族炭化水素受容体 / アンドロゲン受容体 / Indirubin
Research Abstract
The expression status of the dioxin receptor (AhR) in the cell line including the human prostate cancer was confirmed by Western blot analysis. LNCaP , which is known as prostate cancer cell line, proliferation is controlled for 3- Methylcholanthrene (3MC) and others as a typical AhR ligand, and the proliferation potency and the transcriptional ability of these ligands wereconfirmed, and androgen receptor (AR) appearance has decreased. The concentration dependency was admitted. On the other hand, the transcriptional ability of AR rose oppositely. This phenomenon was seen also in the presence or absence of androgen, and was concerned to ubiquitine- protesome system. However, it was confirmed to control both proliferation potencies and the transcriptional abilities in other ligands (ligand X). As a result, it was thought that the therapeutic gain to the hormone refractory prostate cancer was expected.