| Project/Area Number |
23592324
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Hiroshi 群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 講師 (40450374)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Kazuhiro 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80312891)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 家族歴 / 遺伝子多型 / SNPs / GWAS |
| Research Abstract |
We examined the association between 30 SNPs identified by Genome-wide association study (GWAS) for prostate cancer (PC) and PC. We selected 16 SNPs for analysis except for 14 SNPs that were not useful. First, we determined a risk allele of each SNPs, and we analyzed the data based on an autosomal dominant model, next. In the univariate analysis, having ten or more risk genotypes in 16 SNPs significantly increased risk of PC. The odds ratio was 2.61 with sporadic cases, and 4.23 with familial cases. And in the ROC analysis, the areas under curves (AUCs) of these risk assessment models were 0.683 with SPC and 0.758 with FPC, respectively. This model could have a potential to diagnose PC, when it is applied to patients with family history of PC or not.