Effect of Noscapine and its derivative, EM101, on renal cell cancer and their mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Toru  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (60467107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOMAMI Atsushi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50248580)
KONAKA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (40334768)
SHIGEHARA Kazuyoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (20595459)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNoscapine / renal cell cancer / prostate cancer / flavonoids / docetaxel / ノスカピン / 前立腺癌 / パクリタキセル耐性 / 植物フラボノイド / ドセタキセル耐性 / 腎癌
Research Abstract
Noscapine is clinically available safe medicine, and antitumor action is found in MDR-overexpressing cancer. Because it was considered that MDR overexpression was involved in drug resistance of the renal carcinoma, we added Noscapine to renal carcinoma cells ACHN and confirmed antitumor effect in in vitro and in vivo. We confirmed antitumor effect in the prostate cancer cell line. Noscapine inhibited the proliferation of not only androgen-independent prostate caner cells DU145 but also DU145-TxR which is resistant for paclitaxel and docetaxel.DU145-TxR overexpressed MDR mRNA and p-glycoprotein that stimulate.
For the purpose of expecting a synergistic effect with noscapine and flavonoids in prostate cancer, we investigated the effect of flavonoids on the androgen responsiveness. After LNCaP cells were transfected with PSA promoter-driven Luciferase reporter, cells were treated with DHT with flavonoids. Then naringenin showed the strong suppression of androgen responsiveness.