A novel treatment strategy for castration-refractory prostate cancer targeting cross-talk between NF-kB and an intranuclear steroid receptor superfamily
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KONAKA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40334768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Yasuhide  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00452102)
KADONO Yoshifumi  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10397218)
KYO Satoru  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50272969)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 核内受容体 / NF-κB / クロストーク / アンドロゲン受容体 / エストロゲン受容体 / グルココルチコイド受容体 / シグナル伝達 / AR / GR / ER / 転写活性 / NF-kB
Research Abstract
Elucidating a comprehensive mechanism through which most patients with advanced prostate cancer have an initial response to androgen deprivation therapy, but eventually progress to a castration-resistant state is critical to establish a novel treatment strategy for castration refractory prostate cancer (CRPC). We investigate the mechanism of CRPC from the perspective of some cross-talks in signal transduction pathway between NF-kB and an intranuclear steroid receptor superfamily containing androgen receptor, glucocorticoid receptor, and estrogen receptor. Also we target the cross-talk with various methods of inhibiting the signaling transduction pathway and established the integrated treatment strategy of CRPC. Consequently, our study made it clear that cross-talk between NF-kB and an intranuclear steroid receptor superfamily might existence, and also suggested inhibiting the cross-talk of signaling pathway network might be novel therapeutics for the management of CRPC.