The role of EMT on malignant progression of urothelial carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MURAMAKI Mototsugu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10448178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Hideaki  神戸大学, 医学家研究科 泌尿器科学分野 (60379435)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 上皮間葉転換 / 尿路上皮癌 / N-cadherin / E-cadherin / E-cadhein / 腎盂癌 / N-cadheri
Research Abstract
Theloss of E-cadherin and gain of N-cadherin expression in on NMIBC appeared to be significantly associated with postoperative recurrence; therefore, the switch from E-cadherin to N-cadherin expression might be involved in the mechanism underlying intravesical recurrence of on NMIBC. Expression profiles of E-cadherin and N-cadherin, particularly the gain of N-cadherin rather than loss of E-cadherin expression, in UC-UUT appeared to be significantly associated with disease recurrence after nephroureterectomy.