New treatment strategy of bladder cancer indexed by centrosome amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Hideyasu  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70209667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kohsuke  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80116722)
HARA Takahiko  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70511715)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 中心体複製異常 / 薬剤感受性 / パクリタキセル
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to identify the relevant gene of centrosome amplification (CA) and its regulating microRNA (miR) in bladder cancer, to establish the CA-positive from CA-negative (KK-47) bladder cancer cell line by the gene transfer technique, and to compare the invasive phenotype, or sensitivity of paclitaxel between parent and gene-transferred cell line. To pick-up the relevant genes to CA, array CGH technique was applied and referred the open miR database to find the relevant miR regulating such genes. As a result, hsa-miR-1225-5p and GBAS was selected as miR and relevant gene to control CA, respectively. The GBAS transferred KK-47 cell lined showed significantly higher cell population with CA than parent KK-47 cell lines. Comparison of invasive phenotype, sensitivity of paclitaxel between parent and gene-transferred cell line are under investigation.