Comprehensive gene analysis of false positive urothelium in photodynamic diagnosis to explore the novel carcinogenesis-related gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Keiji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (00294827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Kenji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (50464384)
SHUIN Taro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (70128601)
OGURA Shunichiro  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (90343160)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 光力学診断 / アミノレブリン酸 / 偽陽性病変 / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
Comprehensive gene analysis of false positives in aminolevulinic acid-induced photodynamic diagnosis were performed using biopsy specimen of urinary bladder cancer in this study. As a result of measuring the level of mRNA obtained from positive fluorescent cancerous lesion and negative fluorescent non-cancerous lesion, high expression of peptide transporter PEPT1 and low expression of human ATP-binding cassette trans-porter ABCG2 were demonstrated the responsible genes for cancer-specific overaccumulation. Moreover, as a result of mass analysis by high performance liquid chromatography, the precursors of PpIX, uroporphyrin and coproporphyrin, were overexcreted to urine by the cancer-specific abnormal activity of these PpIX-related transporters.