Analysis of the role of Midkine in prostate cancer progression based on homeostatic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUKASA IGAWA  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (40295069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hideki  長崎大学, 大学院医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40235122)
ONITA Toru  長崎大学, 病院, 講師 (50452850)
TAKEHARA Kousuke  長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (40580345)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前立腺癌 / ミッドカイン / 自然炎症 / LNCaP細胞 / ミッドカイン / PC-3細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the role of midkine (MK), which is thought to have relation to homeostatic inflammation, in the progression of prostate cancer. We first evaluated the expression level of MK in the various prostate cancer cell lines. Since LNCaP cell expressed MK protein, we used this cell line for the next analysis. The changes of MK expression in LNCaP cells after treated with Dihydrotestosterone, Epidermal Growth Factor or H2O2 revealed at most 1.5 time higher protein expression than that of treatment free control cells. Although MK may have some roles in the progression of prostate cancer, e.g. cell proliferation or oxidative stress response, this independent role may not be so important. Further study is required to understand the actual role of homeostatic inflammation in prostate cancer, combined with other molecules which related to MK function.