Analysis of anoikis resistance acquisition, and studies of prognostic predictor and therapeutic target in renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Kojiro  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20593825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Yasuyoshi  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60380888)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Tomohiro  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60622024)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアノイキス / 腎細胞癌 / TWIST / Fer / Anoikis / MMP2 / TAM / RCC
Research Abstract
We have determined the pathological roles and clinical significance of Twist that was the transcription factor (in the process of the examination), although the mechanism of the anoikis resistance acquisition in the renal cell carcinoma (RCC) is complex and not interpretable. Twist expression is speculated to play important roles in the gain of malignant potential and malignant aggressiveness, including cancer cell invasion and metastasis, and is associated with cause- specific survival in patients with RCC. Multi-variate analyses showed that the up-regulation of Twist influences tumor progression in patients with RCC via the acceleration of MMP2 expression, and the recruitment of macrophages. We suggest that Twist is useful predictor and potential therapeutic target for the treatment of RCC.