Establishment of prophylactic vaccination for bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Hiroshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00404674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Noriyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50158937)
TORIGOE Toshihiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20301400)
MASUMORI Naoya  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20295356)
塚本 泰司  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (50112454)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腫瘍学 / がんワクチン / 膀胱癌 / 再発予防 / 腫瘍抗原
Research Abstract
Peptides SVNC-S, containing an MHC class I-restricted epitope, and SVNC-L, containing MHC class I- and II-restricted epitopes, were derived from the amino acid sequence of survivin. Vaccination with SVNC-L induced a more powerful immune response than that with SVNC-S. The SVNC-L vaccination resulted in more significant suppression of the tumour growth than vaccination with SVNC-S. The SVNC-L vaccination also prevented BBN-induced bladder carcinogenesis.