UQCRB is involved in bladder carcinogenesis in mouse and human.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Hidetoshi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10381782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOZAWA Keiichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40264733)
HASHIMOTO Yoshihiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (40244561)
KOHRI Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30122047)
Research Collaborator YAKADA Kenji  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (80566232)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膀胱がん / UQCRB / コピー数 / UQCRB / copy number aberration
Research Abstract
In this study, to investigate chromosomal instabilities (CIN), bladder cancer mouse model was used. As measure of CIN, DNA copy number aberrations (CNA) were investigated. According to array comparative genomic hybridization (CGH) analysis to detect CNA throughout the genome, five chromosomes with high CIN were identified, and among the candidate genes present in these regions, ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase binding protein (UQCRB) on chromosome13B3 was further characterized. In this study, both CNA and protein expression of UQCRB in mouse model were examined. Both CNA and protein expression of UQCRB of tumor at early stages were significantly increased than control tissue and invasive cancer. Quantitative PCR and immunohistochemical analyses indicated that the CNA and the protein expression of UQCRB at low T stage were higher than those at high T stages in human bladder cancer specimens. These findings suggest that UQCRB is an indicator of bladder cancer.