| Project/Area Number |
23592347
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Isao 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10263378)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INO Kazuhiko 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303640)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMURA Nagahide 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30316103)
KODAMA Yoshiki 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90347584)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 腫瘍免疫 / 腎細胞癌 / 卵巣癌 / 泌尿器悪性腫瘍 / 免疫寛容 / 泌尿器科悪性腫瘍 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We measured IDO expression level in patients with metastatic bladder cancer. However, no significant expression of IDO was observed in these patients. Then we measured IDO expression in patients with renal cell carcinoma. IDO was expressed in tumor vessels. In order to quantify the level of IDO expression, we performed quantitative PCR. We analyzed the expression level of IDO in 52 patients who underwent radical nephrectomy due to renal cell carcinoma. However, we could not find any significant correlation between IDO expression level and clinic-pathological features in these patients. Next we established stable transformant ovarian cancer cell line expressing IDO by gene transduction. When this IDO over expressing cell line was inoculated into peritoneal cavity, they grew quickly comparing with parental cell line. Significant reduce of CD8 T cells and NK cells in tumor site was observed.