Early diagnosis of prostate cancer using cancer-specific the glycosylated peptide antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Tsutomu  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70245778)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords悪性前立腺がん / ハプトグロビン / 糖鎖修飾ペプチド / ペプチド抗体 / がん特異的抗体 / シアル酸化 / フコシル化 / ELISA / シアル酸 / ELISA法 / PSA値 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
[Purpose] I found haptoglobin who received sugar chain modification cancer-specific from malignant prostate cancer patients serum. The antibody was produced to antigen glycosylated peptide from a cancer patient serum-derived haptoglobin. I aimed at the early diagnosis of prostate cancer. [Result] Antibody produced was possible to distinguish healthy control and malignant prostate cancer patients. To also distinguish between malignant prostate cancer and benign disease patients was also possible. The prototype that can be measured by ELISA was able to sufficient sensitivity is obtained.It was detectable the number ng / ml sugar chain haptoglobin in serum. I was able to produce ELISA to make up for the shortcomings of PSA levels. Furthermore, we want to raise the accuracy of the early diagnosis method by increase the number of samples.