Analysis of gene regulation networks controlled by microRNA in castration resistant prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Satoko  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10345019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Naohiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前立腺癌 / マイクロRNA / 標的遺伝子 / 発現プロファイル / ゲノム / 増殖 / 浸潤 / 遺伝子解析 / 発癌
Research Abstract
Prostate cancer progress to castration resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) leading to the cancer death. Most of the patients who died with CRPC was initially revealed advanced disease with bone metastasis. We had analyzed the expression profiles of micro-RNAs in advanced prostate cancer. From 2011 to 2012, we confirmed the expression profile of microRNA of advanced prostate cancer. We had further analyzed the functions of down-regulated microRNAs in prostate cancer.
a) miR-145 target FASN1 and controls proliferation, invasion and migration functions of prostate cancer. b) miR a and miR-133a target PNP and controls proliferation, invasion and migration functions of prostate cancer. c) miR-222 and miR-31 involved cancer pathway (by KEGG pathway). d) miR-143/145 forms cluster and target GOLM1 which affect proliferation, invasion and migration functions of prostate cancer.