Analysis of prostate cancer specific fusion genes and novel androgen dependent genes involved in prostate cancer growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50197141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kenya  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00297813)
URANO Tomohiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20334386)
SAKUMA Takahiro  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (90570739)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン受容体 / アンドロゲン応答遺伝子 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
(1) We identified ARFGAP3 as a primary androgen target genes that interacted with paxillin and enhanced androgen receptor (AR) activity in LNCaP cells. (2) Our previous chromatin immunoprecipitation combined with DNA microarray showed that the upstream region of AX3 includes a functional AR binding site, which was a putative AX3 enhancer. We found that two AR response elements (AREs) and one Oct1 binding site cooperatively regulate this putative AX3 enhancer in an androgen-dependent manner. (3) We developed novel synthetic pyrrole-imidazole (PI) polyamides targeting this Oct1 binding sites to control AX3 expression. Treatment of this polyamide showed suppressed AX3 mRNA expression and the proliferation of LNCaP cells. (4) We found the novel androgen responsive gene ARG1, and performed functional analysis for ARG1 works in prostate cancer.