Functional analysis of isolated specific antibody to prostate cancer specific antigen using phage-display method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SHIROKI Ryoichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (70226330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINAGA Kiyotaka  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (30229174)
AKAHORI Yasushi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 産学官連携講座講師 (80221711)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 前立腺膜特異的抗原(PSMA) / 癌特異的抗原 / 抗体 / 前立腺膜特異的抗原 / 癌特異的抗体 / 癌特異抗原 / 抗体療法 / ファーズデイスプレイ / 完全ヒト型抗体 / 免疫療法 / 前立腺膜抗原(PSMA) / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌
Research Abstract
In Antibody project in Comprehensive Research Institute of Fujita Heath University, Human phage antibody library; AIMS5 library, was established using human extracted B lymphocyte from the almond of dozens of people, marrow, peripheral blood, umbilical cord blood. Applying the phage-display method, specific antibody to PSMA, prostate specific membrane antibody, (75-10) was isolated from this library using ICOS method, J Immunol Methods. 351:1-12, 2009. Specific antibody to PSMA (75-10) was demonstrated to show the specific prostate membane-specific reactivity to prostate cancer tissue (the specific stainability to cell surface membrane) and an in vitro cancer cytotoxicity in cultured and a clinical specimen of the prostate cancer.