Development of new therapy using novel chimeric oncolytic adenoviruse vector for intractable bladder cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Akinobu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70283885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYA Hisao  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60464343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGAWA Masatoshi  千葉県がんセンター, 病理研究部, 部長 (20171572)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膀胱癌 / アデノウイルスベクター / 遺伝子治療 / CD46 / CAR / 腎臓癌 / アデノウイルス / CD46蛋白質 / 抗腫瘍効果
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined whether the fiber knob substituted adenovirus vector enhance the therapeutic effect of gene therapy for human bladder cancer which do not have a significant effect on therapeutic outcome of adenovirus gene therapy. Our data showed the novel fiber knob substituted adenovirus vector, Ad5F35/MK, is more useful for the gene therapy of bladder cancer than the non fiber knob substituted Ad5/MK is for human bladder cancer in vitro and in vivo.