Development of novel pharmacological treatment of lower urinary tract dysfunction by targeting bladder afferent transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Yasuhiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40159588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Naoki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80595257)
HONMA Yukio  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40165626)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords過活動膀胱 / 間質性膀胱炎 / 求心性神経伝達 / TRPチャネル / 排尿筋低活動 / ベータ3受容体 / ムスカリン受容体 / 求心性神経活動 / 膀胱 / 加齢 / 下部尿路機能障害 / 薬物療法
Research Abstract
To find out novel therapeutic targets for bladder storage dysfunction, such as overactive bladder and hypersensitive bladder, or voiding dysfunction due to detrusor underactivity, we evaluated the mechanisms of action of antimuscarimnics, alpha1-adreonceptor (AR) antagonists, beta3-AR agonists and PDE-5 inhibitors to inhibit bladder mechanosensory afferent activities in the rat, and analyzed changes in receptors and ion channels in pathological animal models or bladder mucosa taken from patients with interstitial cystitis. The results suggest that TRPM2, A1, V4, N-type and t-type Ca2+ channels, and FAAH are promising novel targets for these bladder dysfuntions.