Investigation on mucosa-derived substance that enhances spontaneous contractions of the urinary bladder in the rat with bladder outlet obstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
AKINO HIRONOBU  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90159335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Osamu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (90242552)
WATANABE Nozomu  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80572429)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords下部尿路閉塞 / 膀胱粘膜 / 膀胱自律収縮 / 生理学 / ストレス / 自律収縮 / アデノシン3リン酸(ATP) / プロスタグランディンE2(PGE2)
Research Abstract
We examined what the mucosa-derived substance that can act to enhance spontaneous contractions (SCs) of the urinary bladder is in the rat with bladder outlet obstruction (BOO).
The SCs in bladder strips from BOO rats were associated with the amount of prostaglandin (PG) E2 released from the mucosa in vitro: The amount of PGE2 released from the mucosa was increased in BOO rats in vivo: The non-voiding contraction (NVC) that was regarded as a surrogate of SCs in the bladder wall in vivo was associated with mucosa-derived PGE2. The mucosa-derived substance to enhance SCs may be PGE2. We also found out that the presence of the intact nervous system innervating lower urinary tract and the up-regulation of the expression of cyclooxygenase-2 in the bladder wall were associated with the increased amount of PGE2 released from the mucosa induced by BOO.