Is nocturia a precursor of metabolic syndrome?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
AOKI YOSHITAKA  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (30273006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Osamu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (90242552)
KUSAKA Yukinori  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (70135680)
MATSUTA Yosuke  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (90345687)
TSUCHIYAMA Katsuki  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90464073)
MATSUMOTO Chieko  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (80377043)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords夜間頻尿 / 高血圧 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 脂質異常 / 高血糖 / 脂質代謝異常
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that nocturia may be associated with the incidence of MetS and conducted a 4-year longitudinal study that investigated the possible association. We collected data on 5,701 individuals who participated in a multiphasic health screening in Fukui, Japan, in 2003 (baseline) and 2007, and were 65 years and less at baseline. After excluding participants with MetS at baseline, data from 5,234 participants were subjected to analysis. The participants' mean age was 55.6 years at baseline. A total of 210 participants (4%) developed MetS during the four-year study period. After adjusting for age and gender, a significant association was observed between the incidence of MetS and nocturia (experienced "sometimes" or "always"). For the incidence of MetS, the multivariate odds ratios (95% CI) of "sometimes" and "always" nocturia were 2.3 (1.1-4.7) and 2.9 (1.1-7.9), respectively. The results of our epidemiological study indicate that nocturia can be a precursor of MetS.