Project/Area Number |
23592362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Masayuki 山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80197318)
MIYAMOTO Tatsuya 山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80456459)
KOBAYASHI Hideki 山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (50402053)
NAKAGOMI Hiroshi 山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80418714)
YOSHIYAMA Mitsuharu 山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (20422694)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 間質性膀胱炎 / 漢方治療 / ボツリヌストキシン / 附子(トリカブト) / トリカブト / ボツリヌス毒素 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 慢性疼痛症候群 / 漢方 / 附子 / ペインコントロール / 国際情報交流 / 多国籍 |
Research Abstract |
The present study aimed to test whether the analgesic properties of Kampo medicine may provide long-term pain relief and satisfaction with a single hydrodistention for these patients.The 3-year efficacy of the treatment was evaluated using the visual analogue scale questionnaire, the real-time visual analogue scale, and the quality of life questionnaireThe present study demonstrates that Kampo medicine is a safe and effective analgesic for interstitial cystitis patients and results in a significant improvement in their quality of life.