Tissue Engineering for lower urinary tract by autologous bone marrow stem cell and adispose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Osamu  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20184541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Tetsuya  信州大学, 医学部, 講師 (00467143)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 膀胱 / 尿道括約筋 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 生体機能利用 / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
From the clinical point of view, urethral sphincter reconstruction is important to prevent urinary incontinence in the field of bladder reconstruction. At first, we could culture and proliferate the bone-marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells derived from the femur of rabbit and abdominal adipose tissue derived stem cells. The cultured stem cells were implanted into the injured urethral sphincter, and we could found the reconstruction of the urethral sphincter by histological methods (immunohistochemistry, RT-PCR method) and functional study.