Basic and clinical aspects of LUTS induced by cold stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Osamu  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (60091815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Tomoaki  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30293525)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords冷えストレス / 国際前立腺症状スコア / 過活動膀胱症状スコア / アドレナリン受容体 / 膀胱粘膜 / セロトニン受容体 / 大建中湯 / 過活動膀胱症状質問票 / セロトニン
Research Abstract
Lower urinary tract symptoms(LUTS) induced by cold stress has not been sufficiently studied. Autonomic nervous system receptors mRNA were analyzed in bladder mucosa of patients with LUTS/benign prostatic obstruction. There was an increased expression of alpha 1d-AR, beta 3 AR, serotonin 2b, 3a, 7 mRNA in the bladder mucosa. Serotonin mechanism may take a role in LUTS induced by cold stress. 50 people who visited a public health management seminar were studied. The participants were devided into two groups-cold sensitive and non-sensitive- according to self-described sensitivity to cold stress. Daily exercise and lifestyle modification was effective for LUTS in cold sensitive people. Daikenchuto, a pharmaceutical-grade traditional Japanese medicine, were administered to the refratory LUTS patients with constipation or cold sensitivity. Daikenchuto improved LUTS suggesting as a consequence of improvement of constipation or cold sensitivity.