Evaluation of bladder and sexual function in rat water avoidance stress model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Tetsuya  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30379177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Akira  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40294053)
MIYAGAWA Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70362704)
NONOMURA Norio  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30263263)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレス / 頻尿 / ラット / 過活動膀胱 / 性機能障害
Research Abstract
Water avoidance stress (WAS) is a potent psychological stressor and it is associated with visceral hyperalgesia. We investigated the voiding pattern and cyclooxygenase-2 (Cox-2) expression in a rat bladder model of WAS. Metabolic cage analysis and cystometrography showed significantly shorter intervals and less volume of voiding in WAS rats. Significantly higher expression of Cox-2 mRNA was verified by reverse transcription PCR. Immunohistochemistry and western blotting showed significantly higher Cox-2 protein levels in WAS bladders. Furthermore, immunohistochemistry showed high Cox-2 expression exclusively in smooth muscle cells. All WAS-induced changes were reduced by Cox-2 inhibitor pretreatment. Chronic stress might cause frequency through Cox-2 gene upregulation in bladder smooth muscle cells. Further study of Cox-2 in the WAS bladder might provide novel therapeutic modalities for interstitial cystitis.