Direct effect of 5 alpha reductase inhibitora and PDE5 inhibitor on prostatic tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Akira  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40294053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70362704)
TAKAO Tetsuya  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30379177)
NOMURA Taisei  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所) (90089871)
松岡 庸洋  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10379183)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前立腺肥大症 / 動物モデル / 5α還元酵素阻害剤 / PDE5阻害剤 / super-SCIDマウス / デュタステライド / タダラフィル / Super-SCIDマウス / ヒトBPHモデル
Research Abstract
We evaluated histological changes in human prostate tissue caused by dutasteride and tadalafil, after establishing a xenograft model with improved severe combined immunodeficient mice. Our data showed that a proliferation index was significantly reduced and apoptosis rate were significantly increased after 2 months of dutasteride and tadalafil treatment, compared with control. These results provide a therapeutic potential of both drugs for reducing prostate volume in patients with BPH.