Basic research of smooth muscle cells generated from induced pluripotent stem cells for urethral tissue engineering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toyohiko  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30432644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masami  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70444677)
UEKI Hideo  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (90537218)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / iPS細胞 / 尿道括約筋 / 平滑筋細胞 / 再生
Research Abstract
Stress urinary incontinence is associated with a reduced quality of life. An intact urethral sphincter is mandatory to maintain urinary continence. Adult stem cell injection therapy for the regenerative repair of an impaired sphincter is currently at the forefront of research. Recently, the establishment of iPS cells has offered a novel therapeutic strategy to generate patient-specific stem cell lines. Here we have investigated whether iPS cells are able to differentiate into smooth muscle cells (SMCs) in vitro. Human iPS cell monolayers were treated with 10-5 mol/L all-trans retinoid acid (RA). After 7 days of RA treatment, we found that iPS cells highly expressed the SMC-markers including SMa-actin, SM myosin HC, myocardin, and desmin determined by immunofluorescence. Our date have established a simple iPS-SMC system to generate SMCs in vitro, which has tremendous potential to generate individualized SMCs for urethral tissue engineering and continence recover.